SMARTe Extension: Enrich anywhere you work
Give your sales team the platform that will help them get in touch with their most important prospects.
SMARTe Extension: Enrich anywhere you work
SMARTe
We reply in a few minutes
SMARTe Extension: Enrich anywhere you work
Hey! Welcome to SMARTe.
Curious about our platform? Any questions we can answer for you?
Leave your query below.
Thank you! Your message has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Chat Bot

Instantly vs Apollo (2026): Features, Pricing and Verdict

Last Updated on :
November 3, 2026
|
Written by:
Vikram Maram
|
17 mins
Instantly vs Apollo comparison featuring both brand logos.

TL;DR:

  • Instantly vs Apollo comes down to volume vs breadth. Instantly is built to send. Apollo is built to find, call, and sequence.
  • Data: Apollo wins. Its 240M+ contacts are built in. Instantly sells its lead database as a separate plan.
  • Deliverability: Instantly wins. Every plan includes unlimited email accounts and warmup, plus inbox rotation.
  • Pricing: Apollo charges per seat plus credits. Instantly charges per workspace, but you buy domains and inboxes yourself.
  • Best of both: many teams build lists in a data tool and send through Instantly.

Send 10,000 cold emails a week from your main company inbox, and Google or Microsoft will notice. Your domain slides toward spam, and your reps' everyday emails go with it.

Instantly vs Apollo splits on that risk. Instantly is a cold email engine that spreads volume across dozens of inboxes. Apollo is an all-in-one sales platform with a built-in B2B database, sequences, and a dialer.

  • Pick Instantly if you send high-volume cold email.
  • Pick Apollo if your reps research, call, and email from one tab.

Let's work out which one fits your outbound.

Instantly vs Apollo at a glance

Instantly and Apollo overlap on cold email but are built for different jobs. All prices and limits are as of November 3, 2026.

CriterionApollo.ioInstantly.ai
Built forReps who research, call, and email from one workspaceTeams and agencies sending high-volume cold email
B2B databaseBuilt in: 240M+ contacts, 30M+ companiesSeparate credits plan: 450M+ leads
Email accountsRep mailboxes; limits depend on planUnlimited on every plan
WarmupYes; usually 1 mailbox per paid seat, extra mailboxes cost creditsUnlimited on every plan
Inbox rotationYes, across team mailboxes in a sequenceYes, the core of the product
ChannelsEmail, dialer, LinkedIn tasks, action itemsEmail campaigns; calls and SMS inside Instantly CRM
Pricing modelPer seat, plus creditsOne price per workspace, by email volume
Entry paid plan (annual billing)Basic: $49 per user per monthGrowth: $37.60 per month
Free optionFree plan with Gmail-only email connectionFree trial, no credit card
Team membersEvery user is a paid seatTeam invites need Hypergrowth or higher
Security claimsSOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001Trust Center linked; no certifications named on homepage
G2 rating4.7 out of 5 (9,779 reviews)4.8 out of 5 (4,135 reviews)
Best forSDR teams running multichannel sequencesFounders, agencies, and email-heavy outbound teams

Quick verdict:

  • Choose Apollo for multichannel prospecting with data, calls, and LinkedIn tasks in one place.
  • Choose Instantly for high-volume cold email, agencies, and teams that want unlimited inboxes.
  • Use both when you need Apollo's list building and Instantly's sending scale.

What is the difference between Instantly and Apollo?

The difference between Instantly and Apollo is where each one starts. Apollo starts with data. Instantly starts with sending. So Apollo prices by the rep, who uses the data and the dialer, and Instantly prices by email volume.

What is Instantly?

Instantly (Instantly.ai) is a cold email platform built for high-volume sending. You connect unlimited email accounts, warm them up, and let Instantly rotate campaigns across them. It also sells a lead database, a CRM, and AI agents as add-on products.

What is Apollo?

Apollo (Apollo.io) is an all-in-one sales platform built around a B2B contact database. Reps search contacts and reveal emails and mobile numbers. Then they run sequences that mix email, calls, and LinkedIn tasks. Apollo prices by the seat, plus credits for data.

How I compared Instantly and Apollo

I compared Instantly and Apollo on the same 10 criteria, from data to support. The comparison uses three sources:

  • My own hands-on testing of both tools.
  • Official pricing pages and help docs for each vendor, checked November 3, 2026.
  • G2 review scores, checked the same day.

One disclosure: I work at SMARTe. SMARTe sells B2B data and runs as a data source inside Apollo's data enrichment waterfall. Weigh my view on data with that in mind.

Instantly vs Apollo: 10-point feature comparison

Apollo is stronger on data, channels, CRM, and security. Instantly is stronger on deliverability, sending scale, replies, agency features, and ease of use.

1. Lead data and prospecting: Apollo wins

Apollo wins on lead data because Apollo was built around its own database.

Apollo:

  • Lists 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, according to Apollo's homepage.
  • Filters by job title, company size, revenue, technologies used, funding, and buying intent.
  • Reveals verified emails and mobile numbers on the same screen where you build the sequence.
  • Runs waterfall enrichment, which checks other data providers when Apollo's own data comes back empty.

Instantly:

  • Sells its lead database as a separate subscription (Instantly Credits).
  • Says the database holds 450M+ B2B leads, with 13 filters and waterfall email enrichment across 5+ providers.
  • Growth Credits costs $47 per month, or $37.60 per month billed annually, for 1,500 credits.

In my testing, Instantly's database felt secondary to its sending engine. Instantly's own help center even has a guide to building lists in Apollo and uploading them to Instantly.

Watch out: Apollo credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. Mobile numbers cost far more credits than emails, so phone-heavy teams burn through them fast.

2. Email deliverability and warmup: Instantly wins

Instantly wins on email deliverability because unlimited warmup comes with every plan, for every inbox you connect.

Instantly:

  • Unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warmup on every paid plan.
  • Advanced settings such as ESP matching (Gmail to Gmail, Outlook to Outlook), a text-only first email, and a daily cap on emails to one company.
  • SISR (server and IP sharding and rotation) spreads sending across several server and IP groups. A problem on one group stays on that group.

Apollo:

  • Apollo does offer warmup. Apollo's email warmup sends test messages from your mailbox to a private network of inboxes run by a third party. Those inboxes open and reply to build your reputation.
  • Paid plans usually cover 1 mailbox per seat. Each extra mailbox costs 200 credits per 30 days.
  • Apollo's knowledge base suggests starting at 50 emails per day per mailbox and staying in the 50 to 100 range.

At that pace, 10,000 cold emails a week needs 20 to 40 mailboxes. On Apollo, warming that many inboxes eats credits you'd rather spend on data.

3. Inbox rotation and sending infrastructure: Instantly wins

Instantly wins on sending infrastructure because inbox rotation is the center of its design. Apollo can rotate across team mailboxes in a sequence, but it's built around a rep sending from a few authenticated business inboxes.

Here's the Instantly setup I tested:

  1. Buy 20 secondary domains that look like your brand (getcompany.com, trycompany.com).
  2. Create 2 to 3 inboxes on each domain.
  3. Connect all 50 or so inboxes to Instantly.
  4. Let Instantly rotate the sending accounts, so each inbox sends about 30 emails a day.

Your main domain never touches cold traffic. And because Instantly doesn't charge per inbox, adding inbox 51 costs you a mailbox fee and nothing extra on your Instantly bill.

Instantly inbox rotation: 20 secondary domains, 50 inboxes, about 30 emails a day each, main domain kept out of cold email

4. Multichannel outreach: Apollo wins

Apollo wins on channels because one sequence can mix several step types. Apollo supports automated emails, manual emails, dialer calls with voicemail, LinkedIn tasks, and action items.

A typical Apollo sales cadence looks like this:

  1. Day 1: cold email.
  2. Day 3: LinkedIn connection request task.
  3. Day 4: call from the built-in dialer.
  4. Day 6: follow-up email.

Instantly is built for automated cold email. In my testing, Instantly campaigns had no dialer step and no automated LinkedIn steps.

Instantly CRM closes part of the gap. Instantly's help center says it covers calls, SMS, and tasks, and it comes with Hypergrowth and higher plans started on or after November 1, 2026.

You buy a phone number, add credit, and call or text from a deal. That works for following up on warm replies, but you can't add call steps to an Instantly campaign the way you can in Apollo.

5. Reply handling: Instantly wins for volume

Instantly wins on reply handling for high-volume senders. Its Unibox pulls replies from every connected inbox into one place.

  • Instantly Unibox: one inbox for replies across all accounts. Replying from Unibox needs Hypergrowth or higher. Growth only previews replies.
  • Apollo Emails hub: shows emails across contacts and sequences for you and your team. Apollo tags reply sentiment, such as "willing to meet" or "unsubscribed," and lets you mark a contact as interested.

If you run 50 inboxes, Unibox is the only sane way to work replies. If you run 5 rep mailboxes, Apollo's hub is enough.

6. CRM and integrations: Apollo wins

Apollo wins on CRM depth. Apollo keeps contacts, accounts, and deals together, and it has native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations.

  • Apollo: native Salesforce and HubSpot sync, plus deal management inside Apollo.
  • Instantly: its own CRM, a HubSpot integration that imports contacts and lists and syncs outcomes back, plus Zapier and webhooks. Slack and webhooks need Hypergrowth or higher.

If your team lives in Salesforce, check how replies and activity will reach it before you choose Instantly.

7. AI features: different jobs

Apollo and Instantly use AI for different jobs. Apollo's AI helps reps decide who to contact and what to say. Instantly's AI works the send and the replies.

  • Apollo: an AI assistant, AI research agents that run in the background, and AI help with emails and meeting prep.
  • Instantly: an AI Reply Agent, an AI sales agent, a Lead Finder Agent, a Copilot, and AI Lead Filtering (Hypergrowth and higher) that flags leads unlikely to reply.

Neither wins outright, so pick the one whose AI fixes your bottleneck.

8. Agency and team features: Instantly wins

Instantly wins for agencies because one workspace covers unlimited inboxes, and clients don't need their own seats.

  • Instantly: separate workspaces per client, each billed on its own plan. White labeling on Hypergrowth and Light Speed gives clients a branded portal on your own subdomain. Clients don't need an Instantly subscription.
  • Apollo: priced per seat, and every seat on an account must be on the same plan. Apollo is built for internal sales teams.

One catch: inviting team members on Instantly needs Hypergrowth or Light Speed. A 5-rep team can't share a Growth workspace.

9. Security and compliance: Apollo wins

Apollo wins on security proof because it lists SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 on its site.

  • Apollo: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, with tools to help follow GDPR, CAN-SPAM, and do-not-call rules.
  • Instantly: links to a Trust Center and a Privacy Center, but its homepage doesn't name certifications.

If your security team needs a SOC 2 report, ask Instantly for one before you sign.

10. Ease of use and support: Instantly wins

Instantly wins on ease of use according to G2 reviewers. As of November 3, 2026, G2 lists:

  • Instantly: 4.8 out of 5 from 4,135 reviews. Ease of use 9.4, quality of support 9.5.
  • Apollo: 4.7 out of 5 from 9,779 reviews. Ease of use 9.0, quality of support 8.8.

Both ratings are high, and Apollo has more than twice as many reviews.

Instantly vs Apollo scorecard

Apollo takes 4 criteria, Instantly takes 5, and AI features are a tie.

CriterionWinnerWhy
1. Lead data and prospectingApollo240M+ contacts built in
2. Deliverability and warmupInstantlyUnlimited warmup on every plan
3. Sending infrastructureInstantlyRotation across dozens of inboxes
4. Multichannel outreachApolloCalls and LinkedIn tasks inside sequences
5. Reply handlingInstantlyUnibox across every inbox (Hypergrowth and up)
6. CRM and integrationsApolloNative Salesforce and HubSpot sync
7. AI featuresTieApollo targets prospects; Instantly works replies
8. Agency and team featuresInstantlyClient workspaces and white labeling
9. Security and complianceApolloSOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 listed
10. Ease of use and supportInstantlyHigher G2 ease of use and support scores

Instantly vs Apollo pricing

Instantly vs Apollo pricing differs in structure more than in sticker price. Apollo bills per user plus credits. Instantly bills per workspace by email volume and contacts, plus whatever you spend on inboxes.

Apollo pricing

Apollo charges per seat, so your bill grows with your team. Apollo's own comparison page lists annual billing at:

  • Free: $0, for light use. Email connection works with Gmail only.
  • Basic: $49 per user per month.
  • Professional: $79 per user per month.
  • Organization: $119 per user per month, with a 3-user minimum.

Monthly billing costs more. Credits are pooled across the team and expire each cycle, so check the plan selector and our Apollo.io pricing breakdown before you pick a tier.

Instantly pricing

Instantly charges one price per workspace, and every plan includes unlimited email accounts. As of November 3, 2026, the Instantly pricing page lists these Outreach plans:

  • Growth: $47 per month ($37.60 billed annually). 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month.
  • Hypergrowth: $107 per month ($85.58 billed annually). 25,000 uploaded contacts and 100,000+ emails a month.
  • Light Speed: $358 per month ($286.30 billed annually). 100,000 uploaded contacts and 500,000 emails a month.

Instantly lets you start free with no credit card. The trial is small: 2 email accounts, 250 uploaded contacts, and 1,000 emails a month.

Hidden costs to budget for

Both tools have costs that don't show on the plan card.

Apollo hidden costs:

  • Expiring credits. Unused credits don't roll over.
  • Mobile numbers cost several times more credits than emails.
  • Extra warmup mailboxes cost 200 credits each per 30 days.
  • Monthly billing costs more than annual.

Instantly hidden costs:

  • Sending inboxes from Google Workspace or Microsoft 365, bought by you.
  • Secondary domains, also bought by you.
  • Lead data on a separate Instantly Credits plan, if you don't bring your own list.
  • Team invites, webhooks, and Unibox replies all need Hypergrowth or higher.
  • Extra uploaded contacts cost $87 per month per 25,000, on Hypergrowth and Light Speed.

Worked example: cost for a 5-rep team

Here's a cost comparison with illustrative numbers. I assumed $7 per inbox per month, $12 per domain per year, and 22 sending days a month. Check your provider's current prices before you budget.

Line item (per month, illustrative)Apollo Professional, 5 seatsInstantly Hypergrowth, 50 inboxes
Software$395 (5 x $79, annual billing)$85.58 (annual billing)
Sending inboxes5 rep mailboxes you already pay for$350 (50 x $7)
DomainsYour existing domainAbout $20 (20 domains x $12 a year)
Lead dataIncluded credits$37.60 for Growth Credits, or your own list
Monthly totalAbout $395About $493
Cold emails a monthAbout 5,500 (5 x 50 a day x 22 days)About 33,000 (50 x 30 a day x 22 days)
Cost per 1,000 emails of capacityAbout $72About $15

The Instantly setup costs about $100 more a month and gives you about 6 times the cold email capacity. The inboxes are the biggest line on that bill, at $350 of the $493.

But Apollo's seats buy things Instantly doesn't: a dialer, LinkedIn tasks, and mobile numbers in the same screen. If your reps close deals on the phone, cost per email is the wrong number to chase.

Instantly vs Apollo pros and cons

Apollo's biggest limits are credits and per-seat cost. Instantly's are add-on costs and plan gates.

Apollo pros and cons

ProsCons
Large built-in database with detailed filtersCredits expire each billing cycle
Email, calls, and LinkedIn tasks in one sequenceMobile numbers cost far more credits than emails
Native Salesforce and HubSpot syncBill grows with every seat
SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001Warmup covers about 1 mailbox per seat
Free plan to startBuilt for modest volume per mailbox

Instantly pros and cons

ProsCons
Unlimited email accounts and warmupLead database is a separate subscription
Inbox rotation, ESP matching, and SISRYou buy and manage domains and inboxes
One price per workspace, not per seatTeam invites and Unibox replies need Hypergrowth
White labeling and client workspaces for agenciesNo dialer or LinkedIn steps in campaigns
High G2 scores for ease of use and supportNo certifications named on its homepage

Cold email compliance: what neither tool does for you

Neither Instantly nor Apollo makes your cold email compliant on its own. Inbox rotation protects your main domain, but every sending domain still has to follow the mailbox providers' rules.

Google's email sender guidelines set clear rules for anyone sending more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail accounts:

  1. Authenticate every domain with SPF, DKIM, and DMARC.
  2. Keep your spam rate below 0.30%, and aim for under 0.10%.
  3. Support one-click unsubscribe on marketing messages, with a visible unsubscribe link in the body.

On top of that, cold email in the US falls under the CAN-SPAM Act, and contacts in the EU bring GDPR into play.

What to do: set up SPF, DKIM, and DMARC on every secondary domain before you warm it, and verify your list before every upload. Bounces and spam complaints hit each secondary domain you're paying for.

Which should you choose: Instantly or Apollo?

Choose Apollo if your reps prospect across channels. Choose Instantly if cold email volume is your growth lever.

Your situationPickWhy
You need contacts and mobile numbersApolloData is built in
Reps call and use LinkedIn every dayApolloMultichannel sequences
You send thousands of cold emails a dayInstantlyUnlimited inboxes and rotation
You run outreach for several clientsInstantlyClient workspaces and white labeling
You need a SOC 2 reportApolloCertifications listed
You want the best list and high volumeBothBuild in Apollo, send in Instantly

Choose Apollo if

Apollo is the better pick when your reps work every channel themselves. Choose Apollo if:

  • You want one workspace where reps find leads, call, run LinkedIn steps, and update deals in a single browser tab.
  • Your outbound is low volume and well researched, with personal multichannel touches instead of mass email.
  • Mobile numbers matter, because your buyers pick up the phone.
  • Your security team needs SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001.

If Apollo's credits or contract don't fit, compare the best Apollo alternatives, or see how Apollo vs ZoomInfo plays out on data.

Choose Instantly if

Instantly is the better pick when sending volume decides your pipeline. Choose Instantly if:

  • You send hundreds or thousands of cold emails a day.
  • You're a founder, a growth agency, or a solo operator running outreach for several clients or sub-brands.
  • You want unlimited mailboxes without paying per seat, and you're willing to manage domains and inboxes.

Instantly gets weaker when your list quality is poor, because high volume multiplies bounces. If Instantly isn't the right fit, look at these Instantly alternatives, or read a full Instantly AI review first.

How to use Apollo and Instantly together

Yes, you can use Apollo and Instantly together, and it's one of the most common outbound prospecting stacks. Apollo (or another data provider) builds the list, and Instantly sends the email. Instantly's own help center walks through the handoff with a CSV export.

Here's the 5-step workflow:

  1. Build and filter your prospecting list in Apollo, and export it as a CSV.
  2. Verify every email with an email verification tool, and keep only the addresses that pass.
  3. Import the clean file into an Instantly campaign, and map your columns and custom variables.
  4. Turn on duplicate checking across campaigns, so no contact gets two sequences.
  5. Send through rotated, warmed inboxes, and route replies to your CRM.

Apollo and Instantly workflow: build list, verify emails, import to Instantly, dedupe, send through rotated inboxes

Step 2 is the one people skip. Rotation protects your main domain, but bounces still damage the secondary domains you're paying for. Good B2B data decides how long those domains last.

The trade-off is two bills, two credit systems, and replies that live in a different tool from your contacts.

Where SMARTe fits in an Instantly or Apollo stack

The data layer is where SMARTe fits in either stack. SMARTe is a B2B data and sales intelligence platform that gives revenue teams verified contact data, company and technographic data, and buying signals across 200+ countries. Because SMARTe doesn't send email or run sequences, it sits next to Instantly or Apollo.

The trade-off: SMARTe sells one Enterprise plan that starts at $15,000 per year, which is a big step for a solo founder or a small agency.

If bounces or missing mobiles are holding back your Apollo or Instantly campaigns, book a SMARTe demo. It's a no-commitment walkthrough built around your use case, so bring a sample of the segments where your current list falls short.

My take on Instantly vs Apollo

My rule: pick by daily email volume and whether your reps call.

  • Apollo gives you more for the money when each rep sends under 100 cold emails a day and works the phone.
  • Instantly is cheaper per email and safer for your main domain when you send thousands of emails a day and email is the whole motion.

Stuck between the two? Find your bottleneck. When bounces are the problem, fix the list first. When domain reputation is the problem, fix the sending setup.

Before you sign anything, compare the wider field of cold email software against your own volume numbers.

Vikram Maram

Go-to-Market strategist Vikram Maram specializes in sales intelligence and revenue optimization solutions. At SMARTe, as SVP of Product & GTM, he helps enterprises enhance their market position through data-driven strategies.

FAQs

Is Instantly better than Apollo for cold email?

Does Apollo have email warmup?

Does Instantly have a B2B database?

Can you connect Apollo to Instantly?

Is Instantly cheaper than Apollo?

Related blogs
Update cookies preferences