TL;DR:
- The best ZoomInfo alternatives in 2026 are SMARTe for global mobiles, Apollo.io for data plus outreach, Cognism for European mobiles, and Lusha for fast lookups.
- 6sense and Demandbase replace ZoomInfo's ABM and intent side, at a higher median price than ZoomInfo itself.
- Compare tools on what a verified mobile number costs in credits, not on plan price. A phone reveal costs 1 credit on Cognism and UpLead, 5 on Lusha, and 10 on LeadIQ.
- Test 50 of your real target accounts in your top two tools before you sign. Count verified mobiles and bounced emails, not total records.
Your ZoomInfo renewal quote just landed, and it's higher than last year. Or the team spent half its credits, and the rest will vanish at renewal. Or your reps keep calling switchboards in Europe and Asia.
The best ZoomInfo alternatives fix the specific gap you have. A few cost a fraction of the price, and others reach mobile numbers outside the US that ZoomInfo misses.
Pick the one that matches your gap, and you cut cost without losing pipeline.
These are the 17 tools in this guide:
- SMARTe
- Apollo.io
- Cognism
- Lusha
- SalesIntel
- D&B Hoovers
- 6sense
- Demandbase
- Clay
- RocketReach
- Lead411
- UpLead
- Seamless.AI
- LeadIQ
- Snov.io
- HubSpot Breeze Intelligence
- LinkedIn Sales Navigator
Quick answer: which ZoomInfo alternative is best?
The best ZoomInfo alternative is the one that replaces the part of ZoomInfo you actually use. No single tool beats ZoomInfo on everything, so match each ZoomInfo alternative to your gap:
- Mobile numbers outside the US: SMARTe, with mobiles for about half its international database across 200+ countries
- Data and outreach in one seat: Apollo.io, from $49 per user per month
- Phone-verified mobiles in Europe: Cognism, with do-not-call screening built in
- Fast, self-serve lookups: Lusha, with a free plan of 40 credits a month
- Human-verified US data with unlimited users: SalesIntel
- Company hierarchies and firmographics: D&B Hoovers
- ABM, intent, and advertising: 6sense or Demandbase
- Blending many data providers: Clay
What counts as a ZoomInfo alternative?
A ZoomInfo alternative is any tool that replaces one or more jobs ZoomInfo does for you: contact data, company data, enrichment, intent signals, or prospecting workflow. ZoomInfo covers all of these, so most alternatives replace only part of it.
I sort the 17 tools into four types:
- Full data platforms replace ZoomInfo's core contact, company, and intent data. SMARTe, Cognism, SalesIntel, D&B Hoovers, and Lead411 fit here.
- ABM and intent platforms replace ZoomInfo's marketing side, with account scoring, intent, and ads. 6sense and Demandbase fit here.
- Data plus outreach tools bundle a database with a sequencer. Apollo.io and Snov.io fit here.
- Point tools do one job well. Lusha, RocketReach, UpLead, and Seamless.AI look up contacts. LeadIQ captures prospects into your CRM. Clay and HubSpot Breeze Intelligence enrich records. LinkedIn Sales Navigator finds people.
A point tool can be the cheapest fix when you only need one piece. A full platform makes sense when you want to cancel ZoomInfo outright.
How I evaluated these ZoomInfo alternatives
I evaluated every ZoomInfo alternative on eight criteria. Here's how I'd weight them for a typical outbound team:
- Coverage in your regions (20%): contacts and companies where you actually sell
- Mobile and direct dial quality (20%): how many numbers you get, and whether they connect
- Total yearly cost (15%): licenses, seats, credits, and add-ons together
- Contract and credit terms (10%): annual lock-in, renewal notice, and credit expiry
- Signals (10%): intent, job changes, and hiring or funding triggers
- Workflow and integrations (10%): CRM sync, sequencer handoff, and manual steps
- Compliance (10%): GDPR, CCPA, do-not-call screening, and security certifications
- Effort to adopt (5%): setup time, admin load, and training
Change the weights to fit your team. A marketing team running ABM would weight signals far higher than mobile numbers.
I've used several of these tools hands-on in real prospecting work, and where I have, the section says what I saw in use. For every tool, I also checked its own pricing page, help docs, and terms in November 2026. Where a vendor publishes no price, I use reported buyer data from Vendr and say so.
One disclosure. I work at SMARTe, and SMARTe is on this list. Weigh my view of our product with that in mind, and check the numbers against your own accounts.
Why teams look for ZoomInfo alternatives
Teams look for ZoomInfo alternatives for four main reasons. Contract cost comes first, followed by thin coverage outside North America, paying for unused modules, and credit and renewal terms. ZoomInfo's US data quality is rarely the trigger.
ZoomInfo contracts cost more than most teams expect
ZoomInfo doesn't publish prices, which is why ZoomInfo pricing is so hard to compare. Its own pricing guide says paid plans are custom quotes, sold on annual terms and usually billed upfront. Buyer data from Vendr's ZoomInfo pricing page puts the median contract near $33,500 a year, with deals running from about $7,200 to $156,000.
That spread is the problem. Two teams of the same size can pay far different amounts, depending on credits, add-ons, and how hard they negotiate.
ZoomInfo coverage thins outside North America
ZoomInfo's US depth is hard to beat. ZoomInfo reports 500M+ contacts, 135M+ direct dials, and 100M+ company records. But ZoomInfo's own pricing guide lists data for records outside North America as an add-on, so global teams often pay extra for thinner coverage.
ZoomInfo sells capabilities as separate line items
ZoomInfo now sells sales plans (Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise), marketing plans, and AI products like ZoomInfo Copilot, GTM Workspace, GTM Studio, and an MCP server. ZoomInfo intent data, ZoomInfo enrichment, and international data can each add to the bill. A team that wants one capability often gets quoted for several.
ZoomInfo pricing is changing in 2026
ZoomInfo said on its Q2 2026 earnings call that it is moving seat-based customers to a hybrid model built around prepaid consumption. According to MarketBeat's summary of the call, the rollout starts with new business at the end of Q3 2026. Existing customers move later in 2026 and into 2027, and ZoomInfo said timing and packaging weren't final.
If your renewal falls in the next two quarters, your next quote may look nothing like your last one. A vendor in the middle of a pricing change often has room to negotiate, so get a competing quote before you talk renewal.
ZoomInfo credits and renewals catch teams out
ZoomInfo contracts are annual commitments. Check two things in your order form before your renewal date: the cancellation notice window, and what happens to unused credits. A missed notice window can lock you into another year. This ZoomInfo review covers the contract terms worth reading twice.
ZoomInfo alternatives at a glance
The table below compares all 17 ZoomInfo alternatives on type, entry price, best use, and the main trade-off. Prices were checked in November 2026.
What each ZoomInfo alternative costs a year
A ZoomInfo alternative's real cost is the yearly total, not the entry price. The table below uses reported buyer medians where a vendor publishes no price, and list prices for a 10-seat team where it does.
The ABM platforms, 6sense and Demandbase, usually cost more than ZoomInfo. The cheapest tools look cheap partly because their credits run out fast, as the credit table below shows.
What a mobile number really costs in each tool
A mobile number costs a different number of credits in each ZoomInfo alternative. That ratio moves your bill more than the plan price does. Most tools charge 1 credit for an email. Phone numbers are where the gap opens up.
Here's a worked example with illustrative numbers. Say 5 SDRs each reveal 200 mobile numbers a month. That's 1,000 mobiles.
On Cognism or UpLead, it uses 1,000 credits. On LeadIQ, the same work uses 10,000. A plan that looks cheap per seat can run out in the first week.
My rule: multiply your team's monthly phone reveals by each tool's phone credit cost before you compare plan prices.
Bar chart comparing credits used for 1,000 mobile numbers in Cognism, UpLead, Lusha, Apollo.io, and LeadIQ
The 17 best ZoomInfo alternatives in 2026
Each ZoomInfo alternative below includes who it suits, who should skip it, its pros and cons, pricing as of November 2026, and a head-to-head with ZoomInfo.
1. SMARTe: best for global mobile coverage
SMARTe is a B2B data and sales intelligence platform that gives revenue teams verified contact data, company and technographic data, and buying signals across 200+ countries. For teams leaving ZoomInfo, the draw is reaching decision-makers by phone outside the US.
Best for: enterprise teams selling into EMEA, APAC, and LATAM who need mobile numbers, enrichment, and intent from one data source.
Skip it if: you're a small team that wants a self-serve monthly plan.
SMARTe features
SMARTe covers the data jobs most teams buy ZoomInfo for:
- 285M+ B2B contacts and 66M+ company profiles across 200+ countries, detailed on the SMARTe data page
- Mobile numbers for 75% of North American contacts and about half the international database, as SMARTe reports
- CRM enrichment with real-time validation and job change tracking
- Bombora intent data and signals such as funding, hiring, and leadership changes
- Technographics for targeting by tech stack
- AI agents that map buying groups and research accounts
- SMARTe MCP, which connects Claude, ChatGPT, and other AI assistants to SMARTe data
- A Chrome extension, APIs, and CRM integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, and Salesloft
SMARTe pros and cons
SMARTe's pros:
- Mobile coverage that holds up outside North America
- Intent data and enrichment in one platform, so you don't buy them as separate modules
- SMARTe reports 90%+ match rates on CRM enrichment at scale
- SOC 2 Type II certified, GDPR aligned, and CCPA compliant
- Works as a data source inside Clay and Apollo waterfalls, so it can fit an existing stack
SMARTe's cons:
- No sequencer or dialer, so you'll pair it with your outreach tool
- Enterprise-only pricing from $15,000 a year is a big step for small teams
- No self-serve plan or free trial, so evaluation runs through a demo
- Less brand recognition than ZoomInfo with procurement teams
SMARTe pricing
SMARTe has one plan. The Enterprise plan starts at $15,000 per year and has no per-seat fees.
SMARTe vs ZoomInfo
SMARTe vs ZoomInfo comes down to where your buyers sit. ZoomInfo wins on raw US record count and brand familiarity. SMARTe is built for teams whose territory includes Europe, Latin America, or Asia-Pacific, and it includes intent data rather than selling it separately.
SMARTe's customers show what that looks like in practice. Finastra sells financial software across GDPR, CCPA, and LGPD markets. With SMARTe, Finastra cut email bounce rates by 50% and raised enrichment match rates by 10%. Harjeet Singh, Finastra's Sr. Director of Marketing Ops, said "SMARTe is the only platform we've trusted to integrate with Salesforce."
Uber's RevOps team used SMARTe to correct account hierarchies and map buying groups, which surfaced whitespace across EMEA, APAC, and LATAM. SMARTe was also featured in The Forrester Wave: Marketing & Sales Data Providers for B2B, Q1 2026.
If your renewal is coming up and you want to see how SMARTe covers your territories, book a demo with SMARTe. It's a no-commitment walkthrough built around your use case, so bring the regions and job titles your reps struggle to reach.
2. Apollo.io: best for data and outreach in one seat
Apollo.io is an all-in-one sales engagement platform that combines a contact database with email sequences, call tasks, and a dialer. Apollo reports 240M contacts and 30M companies.
Best for: small and mid-sized teams that want to build a list and send to it without buying three tools.
Skip it if: you already pay for Outreach or Salesloft and mainly need accurate mobile numbers.
Apollo.io pros and cons from my testing
When I used Apollo.io for outbound, the biggest win was consolidation. One login covered the list, the sequence, and the dialer.
What worked well with Apollo.io:
- One platform for data, email sequences, call tasks, and a dialer, so you stop paying separately for a data provider, a sequencer, and a dialer
- A generous free tier and clear self-serve pricing that costs far less than enterprise tools
- Deep, extensive sync with HubSpot and Salesforce
Where Apollo.io fell short for me:
- The database is broad and open, and I saw more bounced emails and outdated contacts than I get from manually verified sources
- Phone numbers cost more credits than emails, so limits burn fast on calling campaigns
- The number of built-in features can feel like a lot for a small team that only wants contact lookups
Apollo.io features
Apollo.io's main features:
- A 240M contact database with detailed search filters
- Email sequences and call tasks in one workflow
- A dialer on all paid plans since January 2026, with an Advanced Dialer add-on for power dialing and international calls
- Signal-based intelligence from Pocus, which Apollo acquired in March 2026
- A Chrome extension for LinkedIn prospecting
- Waterfall phone and email enrichment, with SMARTe as one of the data sources
Apollo.io pricing
Apollo.io has a free plan with a limited monthly credit allowance. Paid plans are billed per user. Basic costs $49 per user per month and Professional costs $79 on annual billing, with a higher custom tier above them.
Credits don't roll over between billing cycles, and third-party guides report that a mobile number costs 8 credits. Our Apollo.io pricing breakdown covers each tier.
Apollo.io vs ZoomInfo
Apollo vs ZoomInfo is a price and scope decision. Apollo starts free and sells online with no sales call. ZoomInfo starts in the thousands and needs a quote.
In my use, ZoomInfo's US direct dials and org charts run deeper, while Apollo replaces your sequencer too. If you already own Outreach or Salesloft, part of Apollo's value goes unused. If Apollo isn't the right fit, compare the best Apollo.io alternatives.
3. Cognism: best for phone-verified mobiles in Europe
Cognism is a compliance-first B2B sales intelligence platform built for EMEA and global mobile prospecting. Cognism's Diamond Data is a set of mobile numbers that Cognism verifies by phone. This Cognism review looks at how that holds up.
Best for: sales teams that call into the UK and Europe and need numbers that connect.
Skip it if: most of your pipeline sits in North America or APAC.
Cognism pros and cons from my testing
Cognism stood out for connect rates when I used it on UK and European lists.
What worked well with Cognism:
- Phone-verified mobile numbers with strong connect rates in the UK and Europe
- Compliance built in, with GDPR and CCPA support and screening against do-not-call lists
- Bombora-powered intent signals inside the workflow
- Re-viewing a contact you've already revealed is free, so you don't pay twice for the same person
Where Cognism fell short for me:
- Pricing is quote-only on annual contracts, which is tough for small startups
- Data depth dropped when I prospected in North America and parts of APAC
- Cognism is a data layer, so I still needed a separate tool to send bulk emails
Cognism features
Cognism's main features:
- Diamond Data, its phone-verified mobile numbers
- Do-not-call screening across 15+ lists, including the UK TPS and US DNC
- Bombora intent on the Pro package
- List building with firmographic, technographic, and signal filters
- A Chrome extension, CRM enrichment, an API, and an MCP server that went live in September 2026
- ISO 27001, ISO 27701, and SOC 2 Type II certifications
Cognism pricing
Cognism sells two packages, Standard and Pro. Both include 5 seats, and 1 credit reveals one contact. Cognism publishes no prices and offers a data sample instead of a free trial.
Vendr's buyer data puts the median Cognism contract near $36,000 a year. Our Cognism pricing guide breaks down both packages.
Cognism vs ZoomInfo
Cognism vs ZoomInfo is a geography question. Both sell quote-only annual contracts in a similar budget range. ZoomInfo owns US depth.
Cognism owns verified European mobiles and do-not-call screening. A team with pipeline split across both regions may end up testing both against the same account list. If Cognism's quote-only pricing is the blocker, compare these Cognism alternatives.
4. Lusha: best for fast self-serve contact lookups
Lusha is a lightweight, extension-first contact data and data enrichment tool built for speed. Lusha lets reps pull emails and phone numbers from LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, or company websites. Our Lusha review covers the data quality in detail.
Best for: individual reps and small teams that need a contact in seconds.
Skip it if: you need to plan territories or build large lists in bulk.
Lusha pros and cons from my testing
Lusha was the fastest tool to get running when I tested it, with no complex setup before I could pull contacts from LinkedIn.
What worked well with Lusha:
- A fast, simple Chrome extension that pulls verified emails and direct dials from LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, and company websites with no setup
- Clear monthly and annual pricing, plus a free tier to start right away
- Strong privacy standards, including ISO 27701 certification and GDPR and CCPA compliance
Where Lusha fell short for me:
- No dialer, and Lusha Engage only adds basic email sequences, so Lusha works best as a data layer that hands off to your CRM or outreach stack
- Built for quick lookups rather than deep territory planning or building a large database
- Cost per credit adds up if your team pulls big lists in bulk
Lusha features
Lusha's main features:
- A Chrome extension for LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, and company websites
- Bulk enrichment for uploaded lists and CRM records
- Lusha Engage for email sequences from Gmail or Outlook
- Job change alerts and intent filters on higher plans
- An API and an MCP server for AI assistants
Lusha pricing
Lusha's free plan gives 40 credits a month. Paid plans are priced per plan with a set number of seats, and third-party guides put Starter near $37 a month billed yearly. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 5.
On annual plans, all credits arrive upfront and expire at the end of the year, even if you renew. Monthly plans roll unused credits over, up to twice the monthly limit.
Lusha vs ZoomInfo
Lusha vs ZoomInfo compares a lookup tool with a revenue platform. Lusha suits a rep who needs a number fast. ZoomInfo suits an org that needs intent, enrichment, and territory planning under one contract.
Lusha is far cheaper, and in my testing it lacked the depth for account planning. For self-serve buyers, Lusha vs Apollo is the closer matchup. If the credit expiry rule is a problem, look at these Lusha alternatives.
5. SalesIntel: best for human-verified US data
SalesIntel is a B2B contact and company data platform that combines AI with human verification. SalesIntel says its contacts carry 95% accuracy on a 90-day refresh cycle, backed by 2,000+ human researchers.
Best for: US-focused sales and RevOps teams that want unlimited users and exports.
Skip it if: most of your buyers are in EMEA or APAC.
SalesIntel features
SalesIntel's main features:
- 200M+ verified contacts and 54M+ verified mobile numbers, as SalesIntel reports
- Research on Demand, where SalesIntel's team finds contacts you can't
- Bombora intent in the base plan, with advanced intent as an add-on
- Website visitor identification through the VisitorIntel add-on
- Integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo, Outreach, Salesloft, Microsoft Dynamics, and Zoho
SalesIntel pros and cons
SalesIntel's pros:
- A flat-rate subscription with unlimited users, exports, and enrichment
- Human verification on a published refresh cycle
- A free trial with 50 credits, each covering a phone and an email
SalesIntel's cons:
- No published prices, and contracts are annual
- Reviewers report thinner coverage in EMEA and APAC than in the US
- Research on Demand is capped at 10 requests per user per month
- No built-in sequencing
SalesIntel pricing
SalesIntel sells one flat-rate subscription by quote. Vendr's buyer data puts the median SalesIntel contract near $17,600 a year, with intent and visitor tools sold as add-ons.
SalesIntel vs ZoomInfo
SalesIntel vs ZoomInfo is the closest like-for-like match on this list. Both target US mid-market and enterprise teams with contact data, intent, and visitor tracking.
SalesIntel's unlimited-user model can cost less for large teams, while ZoomInfo has more records and a wider product suite. For more options in this tier, see these SalesIntel alternatives.
6. D&B Hoovers: best for company hierarchies and firmographics
D&B Hoovers is Dun & Bradstreet's sales intelligence product, built on D&B's company database and D-U-N-S numbers. D&B reports 330M+ companies and 520M+ contacts, including 60M+ direct dials, in its Essentials plan.
Best for: enterprise sales, finance, and procurement teams that need corporate family trees and company financials.
Skip it if: your reps live on mobile numbers for small and mid-sized companies.
D&B Hoovers features
D&B Hoovers' main features:
- Company records tied to D-U-N-S numbers, D&B's nine-digit business identifiers
- Corporate family trees that show parent and subsidiary links
- Intent, trigger events, and website engagement signals
- Buying group views and a Salesforce integration
- An MCP connection for AI assistants
D&B Hoovers pros and cons
D&B Hoovers' pros:
- Strong firmographics and company hierarchy data
- A published entry plan, with the first month free
- Easy to use, according to G2 reviewers
D&B Hoovers' cons:
- Outdated contacts are the most frequent complaint on G2, especially for small and international companies
- Limited export fields and a weaker Salesforce integration, reviewers say
- Plans renew automatically at the list price in effect at renewal
D&B Hoovers pricing
D&B Hoovers Essentials costs $49 a month for 150 company and 150 contact credits, or $529 a year for 1,800 of each. Enterprise plans are quote only. Our D&B Hoovers pricing guide covers the enterprise tiers.
D&B Hoovers vs ZoomInfo
D&B Hoovers vs ZoomInfo is company data against contact data. D&B leads on corporate hierarchies, financial context, and global company records. ZoomInfo leads on contact depth and sales workflow in the US.
Many enterprises use D&B for account structure and another tool for people. If neither fits, compare these Dun & Bradstreet alternatives.
7. 6sense: best for predictive account scoring
6sense is an AI-driven go-to-market platform built on intent data and predictive models. 6sense says its models are trained on more than a decade of purchase outcomes, and it runs a 1B+ intent network.
Best for: enterprise marketing and sales teams running account-based marketing who need to know which accounts are in market.
Skip it if: you mainly need affordable contact data for outbound.
6sense features
6sense's main features:
- Predictive account scoring and buying stage prediction
- Revenue Marketing, with ads, segments, and workflows
- Sales Intelligence, with company and contact data and recommended contacts
- Add-ons for data credits, data packs, and a Bombora topic pack
- RevvyAI and AI email agents
6sense pros and cons
6sense's pros:
- Account prioritization based on intent and predictive models
- Ads and sales intelligence in one platform
- Built for teams with long, multi-stakeholder deals
6sense's cons:
- G2 reviewers report an average of about 3 months to implement
- A steep learning curve is the top complaint on G2
- Contact data runs on credits and add-ons
- No free plan on the current pricing page
6sense pricing
6sense sells Revenue Marketing, Sales Intelligence, and 6sense Intelligence packages, all by quote. Vendr's buyer data puts the median 6sense contract near $62,000 a year.
6sense vs ZoomInfo
6sense vs ZoomInfo is account scoring against contact data. 6sense tells you which accounts to work now. ZoomInfo gives you the people and numbers inside them.
Teams that pick 6sense often keep a separate contact data source. If 6sense is more platform than you need, compare these 6sense competitors.
8. Demandbase: best for ABM with ads and buying groups
Demandbase is an account-based go-to-market platform for B2B sales and marketing. Demandbase combines account intelligence, intent, B2B advertising, and buying group data, and it added contact data through its 2021 acquisition of InsideView.
Best for: enterprise marketing teams that run ABM programs with paid advertising.
Skip it if: you need a data tool for SDR outbound.
Demandbase features
Demandbase's main features:
- Account intelligence and buying group data
- Intent signals to find in-market accounts
- B2B advertising aimed at target accounts
- B2B contact data, which Demandbase says covers 195 countries
- Mojo, an AI marketing agent
Demandbase pros and cons
Demandbase's pros:
- ABM, advertising, and sales intelligence in one platform
- Buying group views for complex deals
- Data can be bought on its own
Demandbase's cons:
- G2 reviewers report an average of about 2 months to implement
- Reviewers mention a complex setup and a steep learning curve
- Results depend on clean CRM data
Demandbase pricing
Demandbase prices each deal as a platform fee plus a per-user fee, by quote. Vendr's buyer data puts the median Demandbase contract near $68,600 a year.
Demandbase vs ZoomInfo
Demandbase vs ZoomInfo is an ABM platform against a data platform. Demandbase is stronger for marketing teams that run ads and account programs. ZoomInfo is stronger for sales teams that need contact depth. For other options in this category, see the best account-based marketing software.
9. Clay: best for waterfall enrichment
Clay is a data orchestration platform that runs waterfall enrichment across 150+ data providers. Clay has no contact database of its own. It checks one provider, then the next, until it finds a match.
Best for: RevOps and growth teams who want to build their own enrichment workflows.
Skip it if: nobody on your team has time to build and maintain workflows.
Clay features
Clay's main features:
- Waterfall enrichment across 150+ data providers, including SMARTe
- Claygent, an AI agent that researches accounts on the web
- Tables that run enrichment, scoring, and routing rules
- CRM integrations, web intent, and an HTTP API on the Growth plan
Clay pros and cons
Clay's pros:
- Fills gaps one source leaves, because it tries several providers in turn
- You don't pay for enrichments that return no result
- Bring your own API keys for providers you already pay for
Clay's cons:
- The learning curve is the top complaint in G2 reviews
- Credit use is hard to predict on large tables
- You still pay each provider's rate inside Clay, and you need a separate sequencer
Clay pricing
Clay changed its pricing on March 11, 2026, splitting usage into data credits and actions. The Free plan includes 100 data credits a month. Launch costs $167 a month and Growth costs $446 a month on annual billing. Enterprise is custom.
Clay vs ZoomInfo
Clay vs ZoomInfo compares a workflow layer with a database. Many teams use ZoomInfo as one source inside Clay. Clay replaces ZoomInfo only if you're ready to build and maintain the waterfall yourself.
Our Clay review covers the setup, and these Clay alternatives suit teams who want less building.
10. RocketReach: best for raw profile volume
RocketReach is a contact lookup tool with 700M+ professional profiles and 60M+ companies, as RocketReach reports. Recruiters and researchers use it for reach.
Best for: teams that need a wide search across many profiles.
Skip it if: you need phone numbers on the cheapest plan.
RocketReach pros and cons
RocketReach's pros:
- The largest profile count on this list
- Bulk search and export
- Separate plans for individuals and teams
RocketReach's cons:
- The Essentials tier returns emails only, with phone numbers starting on Pro
- Reported prices vary by source and date, so confirm your quote
- Team plans are annual only
RocketReach pricing
RocketReach sells Essentials, Pro, and Ultimate plans, plus team plans. A September 2026 snapshot of its pricing page showed Essentials at about $33 and Pro at about $75 per seat per month billed yearly. Ultimate adds more lookups and API access.
My take: a cold-calling team that buys Essentials will find out Pro is the real floor. Check that before you commit to a year.
RocketReach vs ZoomInfo
RocketReach vs ZoomInfo is breadth against depth. RocketReach has more profiles. ZoomInfo attaches more to each one, such as org charts, intent, and technographics.
Filter for verified mobiles in your territory before you trust either headline number. If phone coverage matters most, compare these RocketReach alternatives.
11. Lead411: best for intent signals on a smaller budget
Lead411 is a B2B contact database with Bombora intent on its higher plans. Lead411 sells verified emails and direct dials with export limits by plan.
Best for: small outbound teams that want intent data without a five-figure contract.
Skip it if: you need deep global coverage.
Lead411 pros and cons
Lead411's pros:
- Bombora intent at a lower price than enterprise platforms
- Clear export limits on the pricing page
- A 7-day trial with 50 exports
Lead411's cons:
- Bombora intent is only on Pro and Enterprise annual plans
- Exports, not views, are the real limit
- A smaller database than the volume players
Lead411 pricing
Lead411 lists plan limits but not plan prices. Basic Plus allows 200 exports a month on monthly billing. Pro with Bombora Intent allows 10,000 exports a year. Third-party listings put Basic near $99 per user per month.
Lead411 vs ZoomInfo
Lead411 vs ZoomInfo gives a small team the core intent signal at a fraction of the cost. ZoomInfo's intent and firmographic detail run deeper. For five reps who only need to know which accounts are in market, Lead411's Pro plan often covers it. Our list of intent data providers covers deeper options.
12. UpLead: best for accuracy over volume
UpLead is a B2B contact database that runs email verification at the moment you reveal a contact. UpLead reports 200M+ contacts and a 95%+ accuracy guarantee, and it says it refunds credits for bounces.
Best for: teams sending small, targeted campaigns where every bounce hurts.
Skip it if: you work thousands of accounts a month.
UpLead pros and cons
UpLead's pros:
- One credit covers the contact's email and mobile number
- Credit refunds for bounced emails
- Monthly plans with no long-term contract
UpLead's cons:
- 170 credits a month on Essentials goes quickly
- Intent and API access sit on the custom Professional plan
- High cost per contact at volume
UpLead pricing
UpLead's Essentials plan costs $99 a month, or $74 on annual billing, for 170 credits. Plus costs $199, or $149 billed yearly, for 400 credits. Professional is custom. A 7-day trial includes 5 credits.
UpLead vs ZoomInfo
UpLead vs ZoomInfo is quality against scale. UpLead gives you a smaller pool, verified when you pull it. ZoomInfo gives you volume, intent, and workflow.
For 200 targeted emails a month, UpLead wastes less. For 5,000 accounts, the credit cap gets in the way, which is when teams compare UpLead alternatives.
13. Seamless.AI: best for high-volume US calling
Seamless.AI is a contact search tool that finds emails and phone numbers in real time. Seamless.AI is popular with US teams that do a lot of cold calling.
Best for: US cold-calling teams with high daily volume.
Skip it if: you sell mainly outside the US.
Seamless.AI pros and cons
Seamless.AI's pros:
- Real-time search for emails and direct dials
- A Chrome extension and CRM sync with Salesforce, HubSpot, and Microsoft Dynamics
- Built for high-volume US calling
Seamless.AI's cons:
- The free plan dropped to 50 credits total in May 2026
- Paid plans have no published prices
- Paid contracts are annual and renew automatically
Seamless.AI pricing
Seamless.AI offers Free, Pro, and Enterprise plans. Pro and Enterprise are quote only, and Pro now sells annual credit packages starting at 10,000 credits. Our Seamless.AI pricing guide tracks the changes.
Seamless.AI vs ZoomInfo
Seamless.AI vs ZoomInfo pits two US-focused tools on annual contracts against each other. Seamless.AI usually costs less. ZoomInfo has stronger verification and a wider platform.
Run the free credits against real accounts before you take a quote seriously, and compare Seamless.AI competitors if the results disappoint.
14. LeadIQ: best for capturing prospects into Salesforce
LeadIQ is a prospecting tool that captures contacts from LinkedIn and pushes clean records into your CRM in one click. LeadIQ's strength is that capture workflow.
Best for: SDR teams whose real problem is CRM hygiene.
Skip it if: your reps mostly call and need many mobile numbers.
LeadIQ pros and cons
LeadIQ's pros:
- One-click capture from LinkedIn into Salesforce or HubSpot
- Job change alerts on tracked contacts
- Integrations with Salesloft, Outreach, Gong, Clay, and Nooks
- A 30-day free trial on any plan
LeadIQ's cons:
- A phone number costs 10 credits, the steepest ratio on this list
- The free plan is small, at 50 credits for one user
- Custom field mapping and duplicate detection are Enterprise only
LeadIQ pricing
LeadIQ offers Free, Pro, and Enterprise plans. The free plan includes 50 credits for one user. Pro is priced by credit volume on a slider, and Enterprise is custom. An email costs 1 credit, and a phone number costs 10.
LeadIQ vs ZoomInfo
LeadIQ vs ZoomInfo compares a workflow tool with a data platform. LeadIQ's capture flow is tighter and costs less per seat. ZoomInfo has intent, technographics, and fuller records.
If mobile numbers are your reason for leaving ZoomInfo, LeadIQ's phone credit cost works against you. These LeadIQ alternatives price phones more gently.
15. Snov.io: best for small teams on a budget
Snov.io is an email finder and outreach tool that bundles finding, verifying, and sending in one subscription. Snov.io fits startups and agencies that need the whole loop for little money.
Best for: early-stage teams that mostly run email outreach.
Skip it if: phone outreach drives your pipeline.
Snov.io pros and cons
Snov.io's pros:
- Unlimited team seats on every plan
- Email finding, verification, and drip campaigns in one tool
- A free trial that renews monthly
Snov.io's cons:
- Credits expire after 30 days on monthly plans
- Thin phone data compared with dedicated providers
- LinkedIn automation costs extra, at $69 per account a month
Snov.io pricing
Snov.io's Starter plan costs $39 a month for 1,000 credits. Pro S costs $99 for 5,000 credits, and plans scale to Ultra at $738. Annual billing saves 25%.
Snov.io vs ZoomInfo
Snov.io vs ZoomInfo serves different buyers. Snov.io fits a two-person startup sending 500 emails a month. ZoomInfo fits a 40-rep team that needs territory coverage and CRM hygiene.
You trade data depth for price. Our Snov.io review covers the sending side, and these Snov.io alternatives go deeper on data.
16. HubSpot Breeze Intelligence: best for enrichment inside HubSpot
HubSpot Breeze Intelligence is HubSpot's built-in data enrichment and buyer intent, which replaced standalone Clearbit for new customers. HubSpot cited 200M+ company and buyer profiles when it launched Breeze Intelligence.
Best for: marketing teams that run on HubSpot and want enriched records and shorter forms.
Skip it if: your CRM is Salesforce or you need mobile numbers for calling.
HubSpot Breeze Intelligence features
HubSpot Breeze Intelligence's main features:
- Automatic enrichment of contact and company records in HubSpot
- Form shortening, which shows only the fields HubSpot can't fill
- Buyer intent, including research intent and an intent funnel
- Signals such as funding news
HubSpot Breeze Intelligence pros and cons
Breeze Intelligence's pros:
- Enrichment comes with paid HubSpot hubs and doesn't use HubSpot credits
- No separate vendor, contract, or integration to manage
- Shorter forms can lift conversion on inbound pages
Breeze Intelligence's cons:
- Works only inside HubSpot
- Intent tracking uses HubSpot credits, at 10 credits per company per month
- Built for enrichment and inbound leads, with little help for phone prospecting
HubSpot Breeze Intelligence pricing
HubSpot includes data enrichment with Starter, Professional, and Enterprise plans of its main hubs. Intent features use HubSpot credits, and extra credits cost $10 per 1,000.
HubSpot Breeze Intelligence vs ZoomInfo
Breeze Intelligence vs ZoomInfo is a built-in feature against a full data platform. For a HubSpot team that only needs enriched inbound leads, Breeze can remove the need for ZoomInfo. For outbound prospecting, Breeze falls short. Our guide to HubSpot data enrichment covers setup, and these Clearbit alternatives work across CRMs.
17. LinkedIn Sales Navigator: best for finding the right people
LinkedIn Sales Navigator is LinkedIn's search and targeting tool for sales teams. Sales Navigator finds people but doesn't give you their emails or phone numbers.
Best for: account research and social selling, paired with a data tool.
Skip it if: you expect it to replace a contact database.
LinkedIn Sales Navigator pros and cons
Sales Navigator's pros:
- Detailed lead and account filters built on live LinkedIn profiles
- Saved lead and account lists with alerts
- Works alongside any contact data tool
Sales Navigator's cons:
- No emails, phone numbers, or list exports
- CRM sync is only on Advanced Plus
- 50 InMail credits a month on every tier
LinkedIn Sales Navigator pricing
LinkedIn Sales Navigator Core costs $119.99 per seat per month, or $1,079.88 a year. Advanced costs $159.99 a month, or $1,799.88 a year. Advanced Plus is quote only.
LinkedIn Sales Navigator vs ZoomInfo
Sales Navigator vs ZoomInfo solves two halves of one problem. Sales Navigator tells you who to contact. ZoomInfo tells you how to reach them.
Many teams pay for both, so budget for a contact data tool alongside it, or pick from the Sales Navigator alternatives that include contact data.
When ZoomInfo is still the right choice
ZoomInfo is still the right choice for some teams, and switching would cost them more than it saves. Stay with ZoomInfo if:
- Almost all your accounts are US enterprises, where ZoomInfo's depth is strongest
- Your reps use ZoomInfo's intent, org charts, and workflow every day
- Your CRM routing and scoring depend on ZoomInfo fields that would take months to remap
- A side-by-side test on your own accounts shows ZoomInfo finds more verified mobiles
- The savings from switching are smaller than the cost of retraining and migration
If that's you, use a competing quote to negotiate your renewal.
How to choose a ZoomInfo alternative in 7 steps
Choosing a ZoomInfo alternative takes seven steps, from an audit of what you use to a short pilot. Start at least 90 days before your renewal date.
1. Audit what you actually use in ZoomInfo
A ZoomInfo audit shows which modules your team can drop. Pull 90 days of login and export data from your ZoomInfo admin console. List which features reps opened each week: search, exports, intent, enrichment, or Copilot. Anything nobody used is a cost you can cut, whichever tool you pick.
2. Pick the type of alternative you need
The audit tells you which type of ZoomInfo alternative to shortlist. If reps only export contacts, a full data platform or a point tool covers it. Marketing teams that live on intent and ads should look at 6sense or Demandbase. Teams that also want to drop their sequencer should look at Apollo.io.
3. Price one mobile number and the full year
Total cost decides more switches than features do. Use the credit table above to price your team's monthly phone reveals in each tool. Then add seats, add-ons, international data, onboarding, and integration costs to get the yearly number.
4. Run a 50-account data test
A 50-account test tells you more than any comparison table, including this one, and it beats any vendor's B2B contact database size claim. Pull 50 accounts your reps are working this week. Split them across your main regions and company sizes. Run the same 50 through the trial, sample, or demo of your top two choices.
Score each tool on the same metrics. Here's the scorecard I use, with my own pass marks:
5. Check signals and integrations
Signals and integrations decide whether reps use the data. Ask each vendor which signals are its own and which come from partners like Bombora, and how often they refresh. Then push a test list into your CRM and sequencer, and count the manual steps. Reps tend to skip manual steps, so fewer steps means more use.
6. Confirm compliance and security
Compliance matters most when you prospect in Europe or call mobiles. Check each vendor's GDPR and CCPA position, do-not-call screening, opt-out handling, and certifications such as SOC 2 Type II. Bring your legal and security teams in early, since their review can take weeks. If your reps call European mobiles, read up on GDPR and cold calling before you sign.
7. Run a short pilot, then switch
A 2 to 4 week pilot proves the choice before you cancel ZoomInfo. Set success metrics first, such as connect rate, meetings booked, and time saved per rep. Run both tools on the same accounts. Then switch with this checklist:
- Find your cancellation notice window in your order form and put it on the calendar.
- Export the records and fields you're allowed to keep under your contract, and run a data quality check on them.
- Map every CRM field that ZoomInfo fills today to its field in the new tool.
- Update routing and scoring rules before you turn ZoomInfo off.
Decision flow for picking a ZoomInfo alternative by territory, phone credit cost, data or platform, and credit terms
Conclusion: start from your biggest gap
Every vendor on this list of sales intelligence tools quotes a database size, and none of those numbers tells you whether your reps will connect. A huge database with no mobiles in your territory is worth less than a smaller one with strong coverage where you sell.
So start from your gap. If it's cost, test Apollo.io or Lusha. If it's European mobiles, test Cognism. If it's ABM and intent, test 6sense or Demandbase.
If it's reaching buyers across EMEA, APAC, and LATAM, put SMARTe in your test. Then let your own 50 accounts decide.




